School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. "Long ago, (Aine Lynch, Ballynahinch, says) people made many things themselves that are now turned out in thousands in factories, workshops etc.
    If we take the lighting of a house in county districts at the present time we have the paraffin lamp as an example. We buy the glass or brass bowl in a shop. This was not made locally. Neither was the wick or globe. Noe in olden times before paraffin was introduced as a medium for lighting people used a simpler form of lighting viz:- the bog deal splinter This was produced from bog deal found deep in the bog afterwards dried and split into splinters with a hatchet These were dried carefully and hung near the hob. When the family were eating supper - one member held a splinter lighting for the others while they ate the meal of "praties & milk" The splinters of bog deal gave way to the Rush lights Strong rushes were peeled & the pith was drawn through heated goats' tallow to form what was called "a páideóg" These páideóga were used to supplement the splinter lights Later on cotton threads or cords were treated in the same way as the "páideóg" and used in the same way. Later on, people got into the way of making candle with moulds, held form in a sod of turf round the wick or cord which was held in an upright position The tallow was allowed to cool & thus candles were made
    Old Jerry Reidy told Mr P. Flahive about the foregoing matters & Mr. P. Flahive told me,"
    Aine Lynch