Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times milled the flour themselves with querns. Querns and grinding stones can be seen to the present day. I have heard that a quern stone can be seen in Mr O Connell's of Kilmore.
    Bread was baked on a griddle - a circular sheet of iron - which was placed over a a slow fire on a stand of three legs. Cuts were made on a griddle cakes to make squares. Stampy bread was also made of grated potatoes mixed with flour - This was generally used when potatoes were dug.
  2. "The only corn that bread was made from was wheat. They made oaten meal out of oats. The wheat was first ground by a quern or grindstone. My grandfather told me there is a quern stone in Mcl 0 Connell's of Kilmore.
    Potato cake was made from boiled potatoes, broken up or mashed, and mixed with flour and butter and then baked. "Stampy" bread was made out of peeled raw potatoes. When peeled they were washed again and then grated in a "grater", and put into muslin and squeezed. (The water which they used take out was converted into starch.) Then it was kneaded with flour and butter and baked in a griddle.
    The oaten meal bread was made out of oaten meal flour - mixed with a pinch of wheaten flour
    1. products