School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. 4. Michael Scanlon says: "There was another school at Tylough - held at Leen's the tailor's. McCarthy (wooden officer) was the teacher there. The teacher used write with quills and the pupils with slate pencils
  2. 5. Bride Moloney (Bog Road) says: Hedge schools were found in this district. The teachers were called "pedagogues". There were schools at Ballymacelligott and Maglass - held in houses. These hedge schools were taught by local men but in some cases the children were taught in farmhouses at night. The teachers were kept by the farmer in his house. The teachers were paid 4/- a month for each pupil. General reading, Writing, Grammar and Spelling were taught but no Irish was taught. There was only one book used and it contained all other subjects. This was the book called "Waster". They wrote generally with pencils made of lead. The pupils were seated on blocks of turf called "seeshteens" (suistín - suidhistín). Blackboards were not known in those das. While these schools were carried on the teachers stayed there. The people that attended the schools were adults (grown up men & women) - no children.