School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Fairy Forts Contd.
    3. Sheila Collins of Reamore, Rathanny says: "There are 3 forts in my locality - one at Michael Reidy's, one at Tom Scanlon's (both of Kilmore, Rathanny) and another at Michael Savage's of Tylough. These forts are supposed to have been built by the Danes when they came to Ireland. They were used by them to stay in and keep the valuables they got in the country. There is a story told about the fort or liss in Michael Savages's field of Tylough.
    Years ago a man called McElligott of Dromada was going to law in Tralee. He was travelling very early and was smoking a clay pipe. As he was passing Savage's fort somebody took the pipe out of his mouth and he never heard about it anymore. When he went home he had to go to bed and died shortly afterwards. people say it was the fairies who took the pipe and killed him.
    Sheila Collins
    Rathmore, Co. Kerry
  2. 4. Nancy Mahony says that there are three forts in her district - one at Tim Leen's of Gortnaleha, Rathanny, one at James Lynch's of Carrignafeela and one at Richard Godley's of Lisooleen. Old people say that there is an underground passage leading to one of these forts. The three forts are within view of one another - being almost in line and situated a half mile from one another. They are circular in shape, having a high bank or fence around them. Whitethorn & Blackthorn trees grow on these mounds or were