School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Conflagrations, burnings etc.
    From the accounts given by the children of great burnings which occurred in this parish, it would appear that the parents can recollect or remember none save those which occurred during the "Black and Tan" regime - and those which occurred during that period stand out as examples of the attempts of that infamous body to "preserve law and order" and to revenge themselves on the inhabitants for the activities of the Irish Republican Army.
    It might therefore be fitting if a short account of the "Black and Tans" in this parish was given and I am therefore giving Mr Dan Dowling's (Parish Clerk, Ballydwyer) story of the "Black and Tans" in Ballymacelligott. He says:
    "The first visit the Black and Tans paid to this parish was on the 12th November 1920 when they arrived at Ballydwyer creamery about 11 O'Clock am. Most of the milk suppliers had gone home when 10 or 12 lorries of "Tans" and military arrived and suddenly opened fire on the people in the creamery yard - who ran panic stricken through the fields. The following were shot dead:
    1. Patrick Herlihy, Ballymacpierce - an employee of the creamery.
    2. John McMahon (farmer) Droum, a milk supplier.
    Timothy Walsh engine driver and John McEllistrim were wounded. Fr M McDonnell C.C. arrived on the scene immediately and asked the officer in charge of the military (Lieut Chaucher) why they fired on defenceless people. The