School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The preceding story of "jumpers" was given by Jer Reidy (89) of Kilmore, Rathanny. He said he witnessed the jumping at Ballyseedy but did not see the jumping of the Currens River - only heard it as a rumour.
  2. Michael Reidy - a pupil of this school - has heard from his grandfather, Jer Reidy (Kilmore), that in his young days the reaping hook was the common implement used for cutting the oats. He says that it was not used for cutting hay in his youth.
    Scythes were used for that purpose. Later on he remembers the introduction of the mowing machine
    There were only two mowing machines in this parish at first and these were lent or hire to cut the hay of the big farmers.
    Mowing was done generally then with scythes and we had great mowers in this parish as it is a parish for great crops of hay.
    Not very many accounts are to be had however of mowing contests - thought such must have been common.
    Among the mowers given us by Jer Reidy are the following:
    (i) John Leen, Tylough, a labourer, who worked