School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. It is paradoxical to have to record that tradition is altogether absent concerning the long journeys that had necessarily to be performed on foot in those far off days before the introduction of the railway. It is a well-known fact that cattle for instance were driven to Abbeyfeale fairs - a town some 14 Irish mls. distant and if not disposed of, to be driven back again the same day. The only logical reason that could be assigned for the absence of this information is that the people of those days were so accustomed to endure the privations so prevalent at the time that they minimised the hardships of long journeys on foot, and looked upon them as a matter of routine.
    In recent years viz: 1906 we had a walking match - the result of a challenge between Tom Prendeville, Rathanny and Ulick Roche of Tralee. Prendeville - a man of average stature but of quick and nimble step was a fruiterer and a
    Mr Jerry Reidy
    Kilmore, Co. Kerry