School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (e) Before this narrative on running is concluded mention should be made of an incident of an unusual if not unique character - relative to a race between a woman and a fox - It occurred about the year 1852. In those days large numbers of fowl were kept on the farms. At this period foxes were very numerous and their predatory habits were well known. They would stealthily enter the farmyard, and carry off a turkey or any other fowl they could take hold of & on this particular occasion, Reynard was seen by Mrs. Flahive, Potally - to seize one of her geese by the neck sling it on its back and make off at a tangent in the direction of its den. She instantly gave chase, and a neck to neck race ensued through an open field for about 260 yds. She made a few unsuccessful attempts to snatch the goose until the nearest fence was reached, when Reynard encumbered by its burden had to relinquish its hold
    P. Flahive