School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him was his total disregard for that care and attention so essential to physical fitness. It was a well-known fact that Gorkam on several occasions and particularly on the eve of sports fixtures indulged in an orgy of "booze". He returned from America some years ago and is still with us hale & hearty - the crescendo ring of his anvil proclaiming as it were - the virility of his still brawny arm.
  2. (d) Another great long distance runner was John O Sullivan - better known as John A. Young Sullivan practised running on his father's farm at Barrakilla when his day's work at agricultural labour was over. He was scarcely 20 years of age in 1907 when he won the mile race of Tralee sports. Sullivan was also a good half-miler but he eclipsed all rivals in the "Marathon" race. He won this event in two successive years at Tralee - over a distance of 10 mls - coming second on another occasion. This trying event invariably attracted a big number of competitors including the "cracks" from all over Munster. Sullivan's outstanding - characteristic, - which always excited the admiration of the spectators - was his strong finish.
    He emigrated to Australia in 1910.