School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    able to state the "times" as I understand the records of those far off days are not available and for minute details tradition is either absent or unreliable. It should also be mentioned that Hussey was in the front rank for weight throwing and the high jump (His performances in the latter will be dealt with in a subsequent chapter in the series.) It might be mentioned in passing that Jack Hussey - known locally as Master John was the son of the famous (or infamous) land agent and landowner - Sam Hussey - of Edenburn, who owned lands and a "big house" in that locality - where a sanatorium is now built. Sam Hussey wrote "Reflections of an Irish land agent. Jack Hussey afterwards was killed accidentally at Inch (Aunascawl) where he fell and broke his neck.
  2. (b) We cannot omit to make mention of the performances of Tom Flahive - Potally. He was a contemporary of Hussey's and as a result of a challenge drew level with him at County Sports Tralee in the ½ ml. race. The event, however, in which he excelled was the 200 yards race. It is authoritatively