School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    readily be admitted, was an astounding feat of strength and stamina and was testified by a number of his neighbours on whom he called for aid to replace the fallen wheel.
    Another feat of O'Neills and not less astounding was to take hold of a rolling stone of about 7cwt by the gudgeons on either ends lift it clear above his chest, and place it in his cart for removal. This was a performance of his on many occasions.
    O Neill it should be mentioned was not a tall man - in height about 5.'-9" - square shouldered, and well propositioned. He was shy and retiring in disposition and wholly averse to public display
  2. Mentione must be made of Tadhg ó Leary of Ballymacelligott for weight-lifting - or as it locally called "cocking".
    "Cocking" was and still is a popular form of pastime in the rural areas of this county. It is performed by laying the weight - to be raised on the ground then bending the body downwards