School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. To enumerate all the feats of strength performed by men in this parish would if recorded - fill many pages, and would seem to be almost incredible were it not for the vast numbers who were onlookers - many of whom are still living and attest as to their genuineness.
    (a) The performances of Dan O Neill - a farmer, who resided on his holding at Magh, Ballymacelligott, are worthy of precedence.
    O Neill had to cart provisions from Tralee - a town some six miles distant. One one occasion he was bringing home a ton of meal in his cart and when crossing a river - that flowed between the county road and his house - one of the wheels of the cart became detached, and fell out leaving the cart on its side in the centre of the river.
    O Neill seeing his load in imminent danger of being immersed had to act instantly. Standing in the water he managed to wedge his shoulder under the side rail from where the wheel had fallen, lifted the contents clear, at the same time urging his horse on, kept pace with the horse for a distance of 8 feet until he had his load clear of the river. This, it will