Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to his mouth and said "Um! Um" "Begobs", said the other fellow - "if he made a dummy of you, 'tis how he'll make a cripple of me." So he did not go to confession at all.
  2. 4th Story.
    A story is told of a young lady who just went to a boarding-school. At home in the country she was known as "Jessie," but after writing the third letter home she signed herself "Jessica." Her brother Tom replied to her letter as follows:-
    "Dear Jessica,
    Daddica and mammica have gone to visit aunt Lizzica.
    Uncle Sammica is talking of buying a new machinica, but does not know whether to buy a Fordica or a Chevica.
    The old cowica had a calfica - I was going to call it Nellica, but I changed it to Jimica, because it was a bullica.