School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    owing to the general belief that you should not interfere with forts or dúns as they were occupied by the "fairies". Tradition has it she says that lights and weird cries were seen and heard there.
  2. 5th Story.
    Michael Scanlon of Clogherclemin says that his father told him a "gold pig" was buried in a field of his farm - in the "big paddock". This "pig" he says was brought from Crosbie's of Ballyheigue and that it was buried under a stone. No attempt has been made to unearth it. Lights have often been seen there.
  3. 6th Story.
    Hannah Rahilly, Tonreigh, says that gold was supposed to be found in Ml. Rahilly's farm in the townland of Tonreigh, Rathanny. It was supposed to have been put there hundreds of years before by people who were afraid that war would break out in the locality. All the neighbours gathered one day to look for the gold and after digging 15 feet deep they came to a flag and on lifting it they found an empty crock as if the