School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Is siosúr in-aice leis ag gearrad aa chuid bréide
    'S é tógaint tomhaise le bean tinncéara.
    John Brosnan of Glounbawn, Gortatlea, farmer, now 62 years gave this information.
  2. Arthur Blenner Hasset, who lived at Ballyseedy owned many of the districts round. Arthur's ancestors came there about the 16th century. They got the land from Queen Elizabeth; some people say they were soldiers of Cromwell and so got the land. He is the only landlord here still alive. He sold his estate but he still resides in his old home in Ballyseedy and is about 84 years now. It is said, locally, that his ancestors harboured a priest and that is the reason he is there still. Samuel Murray Hussey was the landlord's agent and when he got wealthy he bought some of the land from Blenner Hasset. Samuel Hussey was a Protestant but his people were Catholics. He lived one time near Dingle. It is said that his grandfather laid the foundation stone of the Catholic Church in Dingle. He lived at Edenburn. He was far more cruel than the landlord. He died in 1913 in Aghadoe house and was buried in Dingle.
    The landlord used divide the land into farms