School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    often took water from it in the cool of the night. All tell that in a general water test, many years ago, this well came first.
    Tobar na Coróine (in Ballyegan)
    At Baile Uí Aodhagáin in Jerry Connor's is Tobar na Coróine (Rosary Well). Mrs. Jude Connor (1846-1926) of Mágh Ghlas heard there used to be rounds made there - but never saw them made.
    Faill Dearg
    Faill Dearg (Red Cliff) well is in Nohoval in Richard Burke's Land. Seaghan Taidhg Óig Lenihan (1845-1910) saw rounds made there. So he told Tom Flynn (born 1897) - of Baile Breathnach - 25 years sago. These rounds were before 1860. There is fine water in it second only to Curaheen (Tralee Water Supply) in an analysis test. Tom Flynn's father (Maurice) says "Seán") never told him the well was holy. He would have told him if it were. Tom Flynn is not sure whether Seán Thaidhg Óig heard of or saw rounds made at the well.
    Tom Burke (b. 1883), who lives near, often heard of sick people sending for water of the well for cure.
    Pat Mac Quinn
    Feirmeoir