School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    spalpeens watched her. When she noticed this, she went out the south door. They followed her towards James Hassett's, where Wm. Myles lived then. At the last her steps were becoming longer + longer. Finally her right foot went down and she disappeared. The well then sprang up and she never came again to wash. The water of the well can be taken in fever as a cure.
    A further detail from John Donoghue of Gort a' tSléibhe (b. 1870) who heard it from Tom Moriarty (1825-1925). One man followed her. His name was Pickett. She cursed him thus: - "May his name be ever scarce and may he not have four to shoulder his coffin".
    Sunday's Well.
    At Baile Mhic Phiarais, in Jn. W. Daly's in Tobhar Rígh an Domhnaigh (The well of the king of Sunday). People translate it Sunday's Well. There are two very large and active springs here sending a big "caol" to Abha na Mainge about a quarter of a mile off.
    Mary Carmody who married into the townland in 1860 - says that there never were "rounds" at the well. (in technical sense impossible because of the big 'caol' flowing from it) - but that there is a cure in it. Old people used like to take it fasting with some of the cress growing in it. They
    Pat Mac Quinn
    Feirmeoir