School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (continued from previous page)
    Faill Dearg (Red Cliff) Well is in Nohoval in Richard Burke's Land. (Seán (Taidhg Óig) Linehan (1845 -1910) saw rounds made there. So he told Tom Flynn (born 1897) - of Baile Breathnac - 20 years ago. These rounds were before 1860. There is fine water in it - second only to Curaheen (Tralee Water supply) in an Analysis Test. Tom Flynn's father , Maurice, says Seán never told him the well was holy. He would have told him if it were. Tom Flynn is not sure whether Shane (Taidhg Óig) Linehan heard of or saw rounds made at the well. Tom Burke (born 1883) who lives near often heard of sick people sending for water of the well for cure.
    If any river of Ireland were likely to be worshipped it should be the Leha with the mysterious underground passages and caverns of one of its tributaries. But no evidence of worship is available (Except the name Leha is a corruption of Lough Ledad as the Lee of Tralee certainly is) The most likely place of worship would be at the cross where the Kilquane afterwards goes south from our northern ancient road. Here, 12' below the surface of the ground the underground river shows itself for about 10' and then disappears again.