School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Lar Keane's in Craig is St. Brendan's Well. It's correct name is "Tobar Uaimh Bhréagdháin. Wm. Keane (born 1868) saw rounds made there by women - old and young - as late as 1890 to 1900 and of course earlier. He mentions the names of two women as being the greatest visitors of the place. Raised bank - round well is about 1 1/2 ft. high. Rags used be left on the little fence by people paying rounds. Wm. Keane thinks the days for making rounds were May Eve, May Day and perhaps June 24th (Dates for paying rounds at Wether's Well" in Ardfert are the Saturdays before May 1st, June 24th and Michaelmas - June being the biggest concourse). One of Keane's cows was drowned in the well - about 1850. She fell in head foremost and could not pull herself out. After this many stones were thrown into the well to make it more shallow.
    The local tradition about this Holy Well is now wearing very thin, and in another generation may be forgotten. Hence this elaboration. Writing in 1841 John O'Donovan goes out of his way to say that there was no Holy Well in the district.