School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (continued from previous page)
    says that there were never "rounds" made at the well but that there is a cure in it. Old people used like to take it fasting with some of the cress growing in it. They often took water from it in the coal of the night.
    There is a well at Ballincullig in John Leen's land. There were no rounds there for generations. Every passer-by leaves some rag or something on the bush. A girl will even leave the tassel of her shawl if she has nothing else. It is called "Crann an Tobair" (tree of the well) by the people. Soppers called it "Tobar na gCoin", (pronounced as Irishword) - said to be so named in maps. There were plenty rags on the white thorn tree at the bush in olden times. John Leen closed it in 1915 and made a drain from it but he was later glad to re-open it. Would "Crann an Tobair" be "Coroinn an Tobair". Perhaps "Tobar na nGean" would be "Tobar na gCeann". The name of a holy well in a townland under the Paps is "Lios na gCeann" in Rathmore Parish.
    At Baile Uí Aodhagaín in Jerry Connor's (1846 - 1926) is "Tobair na Coróine - Rosary Well.
    Mrs. Jude Connor of Maglass heard there used be rounds made there but never saw them made.