School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (continued from previous page)
    the crowd moved to Cathair Bhrioghadh cross, and forgot the well (cross and well are about only 100 yards apart).
    In "King's Kerry" (p.126) we read that about 1860 the Tralee people used visit the "Patron" at Ballyseedy, mentioning also "Tobar na Molt" (Ardfert) and "Baile na Girach" (Lixnaw) both of which have holly wells. By Ballyseedy he means Cathair Brioghac Cross - which is also always so miscalled. No one ever now associates the May Day assembly with the well called "Tobairín". Hence value of King's evidence corroborating my theory. Joyce says the wells called "Tobar Rí an Domhnaigh" were so named because they were visited on a Sunday. I suspect this strange title is rather a pun on some old Pagan name such as "Tobar Rí an Domhain". Locally this well is called "Tobairín" Probably the Domhnaigh was dropped.
    At Baile Mhic Phiarais, in Jn. W. Daly's is Tobar Riogh an Domhnaigh (the well of the king of Sunday). People translate it Sunday's Well. There are two very large and active Springs here- sending a big "caol" to Abha na Mainge about a quarter of a mile off. Mary Carmody who married into the townland in 1860