School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Situated in James Blennerhassets at Gort'a'Sleibe. Children are cured there. There is no bottom to it. Rounds were made here up to about 1890. One should go before sunrise. If persons were seen near it the cure was frustrated. About 1880 Mrs. Lyons came here three mornings and on the third morning when going away she met William Myles. She was not at all thankful to him though her rounds were completed and her cure finished. No special date is connected with the well. The secretiveness was perhaps an old pagan device to prevent human respect and unworthy motives in the devotees.
    Pat Mc Quinn of Burrens Parish tells the origin of the well. A woman not of this world used to come washing to a house in Maglass (where Dick Mc Elligott now lives). No one ever staged to see her washing until one night two spalpeens watched her. When she noticed this she went out the South door. They followed her towards James Hassett's where William Myles lived then. At the last her steps were becoming longer and longer. Finally her sight