School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The Leipreachan is known in this district as the Lutharagan. He is about two feet high and is dressed in green with a red caroline hat. It is not known where he lives. Shoemaking is his usual occupation. Stories of local people who saw him are recorded. These people never caught him nor endeavoured to get him to give up his gold. Leipreachans are looked upon as friendly beings but it is not locally recorded that they ever helped human beings. It is not known if anybody ever interfered with them or if they tried to have revenge.
    The mermaid is not known in this district.