School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Travelling people still call to our homes. The same people have been doing so for many years. They are not very poor. Some of them sell small articles and the people usually buy from them. They obtain their supplies from the local towns. These travellers are generally welcome. Sometimes they remain for longer than a night at the time. The woman of the house makes a "shake-down" in the corner of the kitchen near the fire for them. Sometimes they have food with them. They accept flour, meal, bread, butter, milk, tea, sugar etc. Some of them travel on foot and those who travel in families usually have vans.
    The best known of the travellers are the O'Briens, Coffees, Callaghans and Lynch's
    The family which visits the locality most frequently are the O/Brien's. They generally come at Easter and at Christmas. They bring news from distant parts with them and the local people gather round them.
      1. people by social grouping