School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. In former times girls strung flowers especially the daisies and make necklaces of them. They also made dolls out of straw and linen and they used pieces of stick as hands and legs. They also made "bostoons" [?] and used them as whips. These "bostoons" were made of strong green rushes. They also made the cats cradle out of cords.
    The boys made tops from thread-spools and they made guns from [?] elder trees. They also made cradle-birds with which to catch birds, and these cradle-birds they call "cribs" They also make snares for catching rabbits.