School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The wild birds commonly found in the district are grouse, plover, woodcock, snipe, wild goose, wild duck, swallow, thrush, robin, wren, cuckoo, corn-crake, black-bird riabhóg and stair.
    The swallow, corn-crake, cuckoo and woodcock and plover migrate.
    The corn-crake builds his nest in the meadows, the grouse on a little heathery hillock on the mountain and the wren and robin under the eaves of the houses and on the bushes. The swallow builds her nest on the roofs of hay barns, the crow and mag-pie on the tall tree tops and the riabhog on a little hillock in a marshy place.
    The swallow builds her nest of mud and hay and leaves; the mag-pie builds her nest of hair and pieces of sticks and mud; the robin and the wren build their nests of sticks and mud and straw and the corn-crake makes her nest of hay and feathers.
    Little boys are told that if they interfered with birds nests they would get sore hands.
    If the swallows skim the ground it is supposed to be the sign of rain.