School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The local landlord was Lord Ventry. He did not live in the district but was looked upon as a very good landlord. Evictions were formerly carried out in the district but the evicted people generally returned to their land again after some time. The land was divided into farms under the landlords guidance. Farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage. The landlord did not exercise any special power over his tenants and they were not punished for trivial acts. Tithes were not collected in the district in former times.