School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The local fairs are held in Tralee, Listowel, Dingle, Killorglin, Milltown and Castleisland. There is an annual fair known as the fair of the Cross held in Abbeydorney three weeks and three days from Christmas.
    In some towns there are fair fields and the fairs are held in the streets in other towns. Toll is paid when in the fair field by those who sell cattle. This amounts to threepence for every head of cattle sold. This money is given to the owner of the ground on which the fair is held.
    When an animal is sold luck-money is given. It is called luck-penny and is calculated according to the price of the animal.
    When a bargain is made the animal sold is marked to show the agreement of the parties concerned. When the animal is sold the halter or rope is given away with it. There are special fairs held for the sale of bonhams and horses.
        1. trade