School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. There are three *tailors in the district who work in their homes. The tailor stocks cloth but cloth is not spun and woven locally. The implements used by the tailor are a machine; a scissors; and iron; a tape.
    Shirts are made in the homes out of flannel at present. Clothes were fromerly made from flax grown locally and the remains of these can still be found in some homes. Socks and stockings are also knitted locally but home-spun wool is not used. There are no spinning wheels in the district. Black clothes are worn at the death of a relative.
    These tailors do not live in the school district.