School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The most harmful weeds growing in our farm at home are the yellow root, thistles, chicken root, dockleaves, crow's foot, eosadáns, and filedhearg. They impoverish the soil and destroy the crops.
    Méacan an táthabha, the broom, sally, dandelion, nettles and comfrey grow in poor soil.
    Méacan an táthabha is given to calves. Its root is pounded and boiled and its juice is given to calves to drink, it is also good for swollen faces and necks. The sally is used for scum in the cattle or horses' eyes. The sally is picked and burned in pans and the dust of it is thrown in their eyes. This cure was always used by the old people but it is not used now. The root of the dandelion is boiled in a vessel and the water is drank by people for stomach trouble, this cure is still used by people. Nettles are boiled and the water is given to cattle for the murrain.
    The yellow root is used for catching fish, it is thrown into the river and the poison out of it goes in the water and when the fish drink it they die immediately.