Scoil: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My School district is divided into the following townlands namely:- Knocknacurra, Meengathaunlish, Reamore North, Maugha, Grafeen, Esk and Beeng. It is situated in the parish of Ballymacelligott in the barony of "Trucanaicme." Twenty-one families inhabit this district, forming one hundred and three people in all. The family names most common are O'Connor, Lynch, Collins and Leen.
    Thatched houses are the most common type in this district. There are about eight people over the age of seventy living in the district namely:- Mr. and Mrs Denis Harris, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Leen, Mr. Edmund Scanlon, Mrs. McCarthy, Mrs Moloney and Mr. Tim O'Connor. Few of these old people know Irish except a word here and there such as "Beart," "Gabhail" and "Meisscre" (?).
    Houses were not more numerous locally in former times. There are about three in ruins. People did emigrate from the district in former years. The townlands of the district are not mentioned in any song or saying.
    The land is hilly and boggy. The district contains no wood. The names of the rivers are the Glashoreag, and the Maugha River and the Glasha. The streams in the district are the "Ciseán Bán," "Túirín Teinteán," and "Poll an Raithín," "Three Stream Boundary and the Green Vein. There is no story connected with them.