School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Our farm animals at home are the horse, cows, calves, heifers, pigs, a dog and a cat.
    The cows have got names such as Scanlon Scart, Mac Carthy, Hogan, Davy, Starry, Black Heifer, White head, Maol and Red heifer. When we are driving the cows into a field we say "How how," and when we are driving the calves we say "Suck suck".
    The cow house is thatched, there are two doors in it. There are holes in the doors and holes cut out through the walls to let air into the cows. The floor of it is paved with stones. It is called the stall. The cows are tied to bails. They are often tied by the neck and horns, and any cow that is cross is tied by the hind legs when we are milking her. We call that tying a spancel.
    The tyings are made of hemp and sometimes of chains, the hemp is bought in the shops. A branch of palm is hung in the stall on Palm Sunday to bring luck on the stock, and Holy water is shaken on the cattle on May eve.
    The horse's stable is roofed with iron. There is a paved floor in it and a manger for