School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Before this school was built in 1870 there was a hedge school in the district. It was held at a house called Jim Moloney's situated in the present owner's farm Brian Lynch Maugha. Michael Scanlon from Clare was the name of the teacher who taught in this school. The teacher did not live in that house, he used to go around all the children's houses in turn. The payment he got was a penny a week from each child.
    The subjects that were taught in the schools were the letters of the alphabet, sums, reading and writing. There was no Irish taught. They used no blackboard only slates and slate pencils.
    A hedge school was also held near Meeng school and Ned Sheehy Kilflynn taught the people of the district about 1850. No one is living who remembers him.
        1. buildings