School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (continued from previous page)
    big crock of gold under an old flag stone in the kitchen and you'll keep half of it and the man yonder in the new house will keep the other half of it." The Tramp then went to bed and in the morning the boy came to the house. He asked the tramp was he there and the tramp said he was.
    They got a spade and dug up the crock of gold. The tramp told him he had seen his father. And from that on the boy was able to sleep in the house.
  2. 3.
    Once upon a time the Priest at Duagh was going on a sick call. As he was going along the road he heard a beautiful song called the 'Cailín óeas críubre na mbó' being sung.
    He stepped up on the ditch and he saw a sow and a litter of bonhams. The Priest went to the sick man's house and he found that the sick man was dead. The sow was supposed to be the devil, and the litter of bonhams were supposed to be the wicked angels who wanted to carry the sick man's soul with them.