School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. About fifty years ago a spirit was supposed to haunt the Ivy Bridge which is situated about two miles to the east of Meeng School. One night it went into Carmody’s house now in ruins in Drommada. There was a young child in this house, and the ghost told the man of the house not to be a bit afraid of her and not to tell anybody that she was in the house.
    Next day, Carmody went to the forge in Duagh and told the owner of the forge, and at last the Priest came to hear it. He came to Mr. Carmody and asked him to come to the Ivy Bridge and he did so. The Priest called the Spirit and it appeared “What damned you?” said the Priest. “I had one little girl[,’” she said “She didn’t damn you” “Ah but I killed her” she said.
    The Priest then put her draining the sea for seven years. But at the end of seven years she came back again and the Priest banished her for ever.
    Florence Mahony