School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Riada

1. There were three first cousins in Gortale, Bally Mc Eligott. They were James Sugrue Denis Moriarty and Jack Donoghue. They dreamed three nights after each other that there was a crock of gold in Donoghue's fort and to go a certain hour by night, and that they would see a briar and if they cut the briar they would be hunted out of it. They were digging for some time and they could not see a crock and they cut the brier and they were hunted away from it. The briar was grown down to the crock of gold. Donoghue was ploughing next day near the fort at his dinner while feeding the horses with oates he went to see where they were digging the night before and he got the spade and he begain digging it again. When he did the kellers of [?] that the horses were eating they were thrown up in the air and himself was
    Jimmy Moriarty