School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Riada

later glad to re-open it. Would "Crannn an Tobair" be "Coroin an Tobair".
    Perhaps "Tobar na Gean" would be "Tobar na gCeann" - (a Christian sneer at Pagan human sacrifices) The name of a Holy well in a townland under the Paps is "Lios na gCeann" in Rathmore Parish.

(5) Tobar na Coróine (in Ballyegan)
    At Baile Uí Aodhagáin in Jerry O'Connor's is Tobair na Coroine - (Rosary Well) Mrs Jude Connor (1846 to 1926) of Maglass - heard there used be rounds made there - but never saw them made.

(6) St. Brendan's Well at O'Brennan
    In Lar Keane's in Cragg is St. Brendan's Well. Its correct name is Tobar Uaimh Bhréandáin. Wm Keane (born 1868) saw rounds made there by women - old and young as late as 1890 to 1900 and of course earlier. He mentions the names of 2 women as being the greatest habitues of the place. Raised bank round well is about 1 1/2 ft. high. Rags used be left in the little fence by people paying rounds. Wm Keane thinks the days for making rounds were May Eve, May Day and perhaps 24th June (Dates for paying rounds at Wether's Well in Ardfert are the Saturdays before May 1st, June 24th and Michaelmas - June being the biggest concourse) One of the Keane's cows was drowned in well about 1850. She fell in
    Hannah Reidy