School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Finally her right foot went down, and she disappeared. The well then sprang up. She never came again to wash. The water of the well can be taken in fever (cure).
    A further detail from John O'Donoghue (b. 1870) who heard it from Tom Moriarty (1825-1925 "One man followed her. His name was Pickett. She cursed him thus: "May his name be ever scarce and may he not have four of his name to shoulder his coffin."

(2) Tobar Rí an Domhnaigh (at Ballyseedy)
    Almost opposite Mrs Devane's house - at the right bank of the Leha (Lee) - just outside the Ballyseedy Demesne, ina a bit of commonage on the south side of the Tralee -Killarney road in the townland of Caherbreagh (Cathair Bhríoghach) is a remarkable well. Tom Connor of Scairt (b. 1851) says it was called "Tobar Rí an Domhnaigh". No one else corroborates. It is a small and beautiful clear well. Tom got the name 1865 from Tom Aherne of Scairt then 90 years old. Pat Brosnan of Coill Bheag (born 1856) says the well is called "Tobar Trí Treallach" (Terence ? traveller pilgrim ?) as three men stayed watching there over
    Hannah Reidy