School: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack Hussey of Edenburn was a famous long distance runner. He used run beside a bicycle and even beat the fastest cyclist. He was even as swift as the best horses the farmers possessed then.
    Our great cyclist was Jerry McElliestrim of BallymcElligott. From his home 4 miles from Tralee, he could reach the latter in 14 minutes. He competed in every sports and always came out victorious. He can display many prizes and medals that he won in his youthful days.
    Batt Slattery, Clogher
  2. One of the greatest men in the South of Ballymacelligott Parish was John ONeill of Magh and Shanavalla. He gave a great account of his prowess such as throwing, lifting sacks of potatoes. The bags