School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for a wart was to steal a bit of fat (lard) or fat meat and after rubbing it to the wart to hide it, and by the time this bit of fat (lard) or fat meat would be withered away the wart would be withered away also.
    A cure for the burn of a nettle was to rub the green leaf of the day-leaf to that burned part.
  2. A man or a boy that never saw his father used to come three mornings in succession and blow his breath three times into the mouth of the child who had thrush.
    People used to pull wild-sage also called Saíste naghemoc [?] during the summer and save it. They used to boil it in pots and after straining this boiled sage-water [?] -saíste they used to bottle it and drink it after meals for three days. It was a great cure for thin or weak blood.
    The cure for a violent headache was to bathe the poll [?] and back of the neck with very cold water.
    For a child that was sore or scalded after urine briar leaves were picked and after their being made very dry and crush by putting near the fire they were then ground into a powder and rubbed to the sore or scalded parts.
    Mrs O Shea