School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She then made a little well (now called Tobar na Súl) on the slope of the mountain in this little Glen. She told the two soldiers to wash the eyes of their blind companion in the waters of this little well. They did so and his sight was immediately restored to him. While they were stooped or bent down bathing his eyes, she walked on the waters of the mouth of the River Shannon across to the Clare side.
    People with wear sight or the blind fog rounds at the well during the dawn or late on fridays. It is recorded that this happened during the early Penal Days.
    This Holy Well is ever since called Tobar na Súl.
    Michael O Brien