School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had a White Boy under arrest and that they were only waiting for a cart to come along from which they could hang him.
    He immediately took a different route home to his town land of Lisanearla (Lios-an-Iarla). He went around by the old Tralee-Ardfert Abbeydorney Road doing a complete circle to his native town land. But the poor White Boy was afterwards hanged.
  2. St. Dahalan was a saint that lived in the north side of Ballyheigue (Baile-Thaiogh) Mountain. She was a very holy woman. The ruins of her little chapel are to be seen there to this present day.
    One day a number of soldiers came on to kill her. When three of the soldiers were about to lay hands on her she fired a fist of earth into their eyes and blinded them.
    After a while they begged pardon and mercy of her and she restored then their sight again. One of the three soldiers again attacked her, but she again struck him blind. The two other soldiers in the meantime showed her the greatest respect and they begged of her mercy for their companion.
    Michael O Brien