School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About 200 years ago in the height of the Penal Laws there lived in Ardfert Great House an English black protestant lady by the name of the Lady Dowager.
    When she was out hunting one day on her horse she met a catholic priest. They had a long conversation and then they parted with an invitation from her inviting him to her big house next day - he consenting.
    He visited her house next day and after great persuasion she got him to change his religion and become a protestant. He by the way consented and she of course was delighted.
    Shortly after this, she became very ill, and she sent for the same priest. She asked him what religion he thought best of and which was the better to save her soul as she was now about to die.
    He replied, that there was no religion like the Catholic Religion and that no other religion could save her soul but the Catholic Religion.
    When she heard this statement, of the priest's she became very very angry and she rang the bell three times for her soldiers or body guard to come and put the priest to death.
    The priest all at once struck her dumb. When the officer and his soldiers came into her presence she could not speak nor was she
    Michael Dillane