School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the Parish of Ballyleighe (Baile-Laidg) there is a glen in the town-land of Ballygarry (Baile-Garraide) called "The Priest's Leap." One day in the Penal Times the Red Coats were in hot chase after a priest by the name of Fr. O Flynn he leaped this wide glen from them and escaped.
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon
    60
  2. During the Penal Times when the priests were not allowed to say Holy Mass in the churches, they said it in lonely places. One day a bishop, some say a priest was saying Holy Mass at Bullock Hill Cross when the priest hunters came on just as he was at the Consecration. He would nto flee as he was at the Consecration. The Red Coats immediately seized him and they beat him so badly that, they left him dying on the road side (the Old Road from Tralee to Abbeydorney). A poor man came on and found the dead bishop. He took the body into a field now owned by Mr. Collins and he buried it there. That night the relatives of the bishop came on and they took away the body of the bishop and they buried it in his native burying ground. Some say that is how they (Red-Coats) hung him off a tree. The place is said to be haunted.