School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the straw boys used leave under the orders of their captain. It was the custom that the captain of the straw boys should dance [?] the bride
    There were no marriages during lent as it was considered to be very unlucky also November was unlucky [?].
  2. Well over 100 years ago when a marriage ceremony was to take place the invited guests used to ride on horse-back to the church. The bride-groom would lead the party on horse-back while the bride would ride on the last horse of the train behind her father on the same horse. When the marriage ceremony was over, the bride would sit on the same horse as the bride-groom on a pillion of soft cushion behind him. The newly married couple used then lead the whole train of saddle horses to the bride's former home.
    Thomas Healy
    85
  3. If the couple got married on Shrove Tuesday they would not go to their new home until Easter Sunday.
    It very often happened that the couple who got married did not know one another until the day before the marriage ceremony.
    Any meat left over after the wedding dinner on Shrove Tuesday used to be locked up until Easter Sunday