School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. They used set the twigs in a little garden called the twig-garden. They used to cut the twigs in the winter time during the dark-moon. Then they used stand the twigs in a circle on a round cut sod the size of the mouth of the basket or [?]. In between those strong standing twigs they used to weave lighter twigs. The basket or [?] used to be about four feet high. It was mainly used for bringing cabbage to the house and for pulling turf out of the bog to the side of a car-road.
  2. About 70 years ago there was a man living at Doon ([?]) Cross about one mile to the west of this school named Bailey. He used to make mats out of rushes that used to grow in fields owned by Mr. Collins and the late Mr. Murphy. He was a famous mat maker. He used to take them around to both the houses in the town and in the country selling them. It was his only means of living as he had no land.
    He died at the age of 80 and he was buried in Bully's Acre - the buring ground of the workhouse or Union Poor to the north of Tralee.
    Mrs Roche
    Ballynahoulort, Co. Kerry