School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About 90 years ago spinning and weaving linen was a very common industry in this locality. The people used to spin and weave the cloth for their own use. There was a spinning wheel in nearly every house in the locality. They used also spin not alone after but weave. In the month of April the ground was prepared for the flag and it was then sown. It was well worked after until the month of September. It was quiet about the middle of September. It was then pulled by hand and tied into sheares and taken to the bog and was steel in the bog water for 12 days or 20 to decay the hullo. It was then brought home and laid out in a field for the rain to wash it and for the sun to whiten it . When it was well washed it was made into bundles . After about a month in the bundles it was beaten with filles for to break the skills- This was called “Rounding the Yarn“. It was then hackled. The hackle was a square piece of board with 12 long spikes , it was then fluffed through the yarn . The yarn was then ready for the sspinning wheel. After it was spun it was sent to the weaver and woven be woven into cloth. About 90 years ago the lives in the town land of Curravough (Currad-muc) in the parish of Tralee a spinning woman by the name of Mrs Keating. She was a noted spinner . One day the wheel of her spinning wheel broke down completely
    Thomas Healy