School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He lodged at Dillane's of Listellick both leaves in the immediate viciniity of the school. Some say that it was a Mr. Fitzgerald from Tralee that completed the building of the school, the men that drew the stones to it were John McMahon and Thomas Healy of Listellick both dead. The site was given by Michael O’Brien now dead. From after getting permission from the landlord then got the site from Michael O’Brien condition that O’Brien was to pay no station or oats money while he lived. Mr Morriorty the first teacher used to come to the every morning in a donkey car. After his leaving Listellick he went teaching in Abbeydorney. The inspector used to come once a year to the school in a sidecar. The teacher got no rack for every pupil examined and feared the inspector. This was called the “Rerout”. It took them six months to build the school. Thomas Healy Listellick Tralee aged 85.
  2. The old hedge schools 9 heard mentioned were the Hedge school of Listonvalla (lios-tòn-abhaile)in Lismore about 2 pupils class of this school near Lismore-class on on the Tralee Listowel Road, The Remains of ruins of it are still to be seen in the corner of Higgins’s Field (2) The Tubrid Hedge School in
        1. buildings
    Norah Trant