School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About 50 or 60 years ago a dog belonging to the OSullivans of Bailenbowith (Oaile-na-nobil-gorz) went mad and bit a donkey and the donkey went mad he then bit a sow and the sow went mad also.
    The dog then bit a girl by the name of Bess OSullivan. She was rushed to Paris where she was cured. She then went off to the U.S.A. and became Mrs. Moenihan.
  2. About 100 years ago there lived in Listellick in John Grant's farm a woman by the name of "Maíre na Cóinte" She had a Sheebeen (síbín). She used to sell a deal of drink there. There also lived in Listellick that time a man by the name of Tom Prendeville. His wife had a baby and Tom took the baby to [?] to be christened. When he was coming home with the child he turned into Maíre na Cóinte's sheebeen and he got drunk there.
    He then went to take the child home and he went astray. He was travelling through the field all night until morning. When morning came he found himself in a place called Ballylahive Baile-lear-[?] about three miles away from his own home he went in to an OSullivan family there and the servant girl fed the child.
    The remarkable thing was that the child never cried during the night
    1. products