School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the winter time about 150 years ago there was a great fall of snow. A crowd of boys collected at Currough (Curragh-Mue) [?] Cross about a mile east of this school and they made snow men etc. One keen fellow made a sow and a litter of bonhams. They were very well made. The boys and girls from around the place collected to see the sight, as a matter of fact, all the neighbours collected to see it - it was so well done.
    In the parish of Kilflynn there was a soldier by the name of Purcell home on leave from the British Army. He was taking a stroll along Currough Road and had a walking cane with him. He saw the sow and litter and he went to examine them. After a little while he lifted his cane and he cut the head off the sow with a blow. Some of the boys saw what had happened and they told their comrade boys and they were all very angry at what the soldier had done. So they followed him and they came up to him at Laceamore Cross (Leaca-mór) and they gave him such a beating that he died in less than an hour afterwords.
    Tom Healy